Vehicle Data Sheets


Jump to: Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

  

Jump to: 

 Session I

Session II

Session III

Session IV

Session V

Session VI 

Session VII

Session VIII

Session IX

Session X

Poster I Poster II

FINAL PROGRAM

Third International Conference on Inverse Problems in Engineering

June 13 - 18, 1999

Port Ludlow Resort & Conference Center
200 Olympic Place
Port Ludlow, WA 98365
Phone: 1-360-437-2222

Conference Chairman:

Keith Woodbury
University of Alabama

Conference Co-Chairs:

M. Bonnet
CNRS

Y. Yarny
ISITEM

S. Kubo
Osaka University

NSFlogo2.gif (3411 bytes) Partially sponsored by a generous grant from the National Science Foundation

United Engineering Foundation, Inc.
Three Park Avenue, 27th Floor
New York, NY 10016-5902
Phone: 1-212-591-7836 Fax: 1-212-591-7441
E_mail: engfnd@aol.com Website: www.engfnd.org


Sunday, June 13, 1999

2:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Conference Registration

4:30 p.m. - 5:20 p.m. INVITED SPEAKER:

Multidisciplinary Inverse Problems
George S. Dulikravich
Pennsylvania State University

5:30 p.m. - 9:30 p.m.

SESSION I: APPLICATIONS OF INVERSE PROBLEMS

Session Chair: Keith A. Woodbury

5:30 (APP02) Retrieving the Flexural Rigidity of a Beam From Deflection Measurements
Daniel Lesnic, Department of Applied Mathematical Studies, University of Leeds, UK

5:55 Estimation of Distributions of Eigen-Strains Based on Their Decomposition Into Compatible and Incompatible Components
Shiro Kubo, Naruhito Yamamoto and Hideyuki Nakai
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka University, Japan

6:40 p.m. - 8:00 p.m. Dinner

8:00 (APP04) Estimation of Electronic Circuit Temperature Solving an Inverse Problem
Marcin Janicki and Andrzej Napieralski

8:25 (IM04) Iterative Regularization Methods in Inverse Scattering
Thorsten Hohage
Institute for Industrial Mathematics, Austria

8:50 Ill-posed Problems in Close Loop Predictive Control
Tomas Hruz

9:30 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Social Hour


Monday, June 14, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. INVITED SPEAKER:

Applications of the Boundary Element Method to Some Inverse Problems in Engineering Mechanics
Masataka Tanaka
Shinshu University

SESSION II: IDENTIFICATION I

Session Chair: George Dulikravich

9:30 (ID02) On The Identification Of Nonlinear Constitutive Laws From Indentation Tests
N. Tardieu and A. Constantinescu
Laboratoire de Mecanique des Solides, Ecole Polytechnique, France

9:55 (ID03) Identification Of Materials Properties By Thermo-Mechanical Tests Results
H. Adrar
Laboratoire de Modélisation des Structures et Essais en Mécanique (LMSEM), France
M. Reynier
LMT-ENS-CACHAN, France

10:20 (ID01) Noise Source Identification of a Railway Car Model by the Boundary Element Method Using Sound Pressure Measurements in 2-D Infinite Half Space
Masataka Tanaka and Toshiro Matsumoto
Department of Mechanical Systems Engineering, Faculty of Engineering, Shinshu University, Japan
Kazuyuki Sakamoto
Graduate School of Shinshu University, Japan

10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break

11:10 (ID13) Recovery of a Density From the Eigen Values of a Nonhomogeneous Membrane
C. Maeve McCarthy
Mathematics and Statistics Department, Murray State University, USA

11:35 (ID08) Inverse Identification and Updating in Vibrations of Piping Systems
Michael Gaudin
DER Electricite de France, France
Pierre Moussou, Slaheddine Frikha
LM2S URA CNRS, France

12:00 (ID05) Determination Of Mechanical Properties Of Thin Films And Functional Gradient Materials Using Inverse Technique
Hideo Koguchi
Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan

12:25 Buried Cracks Determination Via the Reciprocity Gap Principle
A Ben Abda and M. Kallel
Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Tunis, Laboratoire de Modélisation Numériques dans les Sciences, Tunisie

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. TUTORIAL SESSION I

Sequential Methods in Parameter Estimation
James V. Beck

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Coffee Break

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TUTORIAL SESSION II

Sequential Function Specification Method
Keith A. Woodbury
University of Alabama

SESSION III: MECHANICS

Session Chair: Shiro Kubo

5:30 (ME03) Problems and Solutions in Identification of the Parameters of Mechanical Joints
J.H. Wang and M.J. Yang
Department of Power Mechanical Engineering, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

5:55 (ME06) An Inverse Problem For Slow Viscous Incompressible Flows
D. Lesnic, L. Elliot, D. B. Ingham and A. Zeb

6:20 (ME01) Optimization of Measurements for Inverse Problem
Kenji Amaya and Shigeru Aoki
Tokyo Institute of Technology Graduate School of Information Science and Engineering, Japan

Coffee will be served in the back of the meeting room at 6:30 p.m.

6:45 (ME02) A BEM - and Adjoint Variable-Based Approach to Crack Shape Sensitivity Analysis and Identification
Marc Bonnet
Laboratoire de Mécanique des Solides, Ecole Polytechnique, France
Tadeusz Burczynski and Marek Novakowski
Department for Strength of Materials and Computational Mechanics, Silesian Technical University, Poland

7:10 (ME05) A Fixed-Point Algorithm for the Inverse Solution of Fluid Flow Equations
Luis C. Santos

7:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Social Hour


Tuesday, June 15, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. INVITED SPEAKER:

Iterative methods for solving inverse coefficient problem for stationary heat conduction equation
Alexander M. Denisov
Moscow State University

SESSION IV: MATHEMATICS

Session Chair: Diego Murio

9:30 (MA06) Stochastic Regularization For Thermal Problems With Uncertain Parameters
A. F. Emery

9:55 (MA03) Effective Approaches Using Combinatorics to Solve Inverse Problems in 2-D Systems
Edward Rydigier and Zdzislaw Trzaska

10:20 (ID07) Weightless Regularised Identification Using Multi-Objective Optimisation Method
Tomonari Furukawa, Shinobu Yoshimura and Genki Yagawa
Department of Quantum Engineering and Systems Science, University of Tokyo, Japan

10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break

11:10 New Discrepancy Principle For Selection Of The Effective Rank In Singular Value Decomposition For Regularization Of An Elastostatic Inverse Boundary Value Problem
S. Kubo and Y. Murakami
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka University, Japan

11:35 (MA02) Regularized Functional Calculi and Their Applications to Solving Linear Inverse Problems
Alex Timonov
The University of Victoria, Canada

12:00 Recovering Robin’s Coefficients From Boundary Measurements
Slim Chaabane and Mohamed Jaoua
ENIT-LAMSIN, Tunisia

12:25 Parameter Identification by a Generalised Secant Method
Peter Berzi
DYNATEST, Hungary

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. - 3:15 p.m. TUTORIAL SESSION III

Adjoint Methods
(.for program) (.exe)
Yvon Jarny
ISITEM, University of Nantes

3:15 p.m. - 3:45 p.m. Coffee Break

3:45 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. TUTORIAL SESSION IV

Mollification and Space-Marching
(part 1)  (part2) (part3)
Diego Murio
University of Cincinnati

5:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

SESSION V: HEAT TRANSFER I

Session Chair: J.V. Beck

5:30 (HT06) Simultaneous Estimation of Kinetic Parameters Using Genetic Algorithms
Sandrine Garcia, Bertrand Garnier and Yvon Jarny
ISITEM - Laboratoire de Thermocinétique UMR, France

5:55 (HT04) Computational and Experimental Estimation of Boundary Conditions for a Flat Specimen
S. Abboudi, E. Artiouknine, and H. Riad
LERMPS, Institut Polytechnique de Sévenans, France
E. Artioukhine
Institut de Génie Energétique, France

6:20 (HT05) Heat Flux Estimation in Thin-Layer Drying
O. Fudym, C. Carrère-Gée, D. Lecomte and B. Ladevie
Center Energétique-Environement, Ecole des Mines d'Albi, France

Coffee will be served in the back of the meeting room at 6:30 p.m.

6:45 (HT01) Resolution of a Three-Dimensional Unsteady Inverse Problem By Sequential Method Using Parameter Reduction and Infrared Thermography
David Nortershauser and Pierre Millan
ONERA Toulouse, France

7:10 (HT17) Estimation of the Temperature and Concentration Profiles of a Hot Combustion Gas
I. Darbord and P. Herve
Université Paris X, France
E.A. Artioukhine
Institut de Génie Energétique, France

7:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Poster Session I and Social Hour

Paper 1 Flow Parameter Estimation Using The Parabolized Navier-Stokes Equations
Aleksey K. Alekseev
Department of Aerodynamics & Heat Transfer, RSC "Energia", Russia

Paper 2 Possibility of Well-Posed Analysis and Super-Resolution Analysis of Inverse Initial Value Problem for Unstable or Chaotic Phenomena
Shiro Kubo and Tatsuro Nohara
Department of Mechanical Engineering and Systems, Osaka University, Japan

Paper 3 On Selection Of Test Disturbances While Modelling The Non-Linear Dynamic Systems By Volterra Series
Anatolii Solomonovich Apartsyn
Energy Systems Institute SB RAS, Russia

Paper 4 (EXP04) An Inverse Analysis for Polymers Thermal Properties Estimation
Gil de Carvalho and Antônio J. Silva Neto
Instituto Politécnico, UERJ, Brazil

Paper 5 (HT24) The Estimation of Heat Source Strength in Plate-Type Fuel Elements with Cladding
Antônio J. Silva Neto
Instituto Politécnico, UERJ, Brazil
Jian Su
Nuclear Engineering Program, COPPE/EFRJ, Brazil

Paper 6 (EXP01) Comparison of Two Kinds of Experiments for Estimation Of Thermal Properties of Ablative Composite
Ljubica P. Kanevce, Gligor H. Kanevce and Zore Z. Angelevski
Faculty of Technical Sciences, "St. Kliment Ohridski" University, Macedonia

Paper 7 (APP01) Independent Component Analysis for EEG Source Localization in Realistic Head Models
Leonid Zhukov, David Weinstein and Chris Johnson
Department of Computer Science, University of Utah, USA

Paper 8 Identification of Lumped Parameter Systems
A.V. Nenarokomov and O.M. Alifanov
Department of Space System Engineering, Moscow State Aviation Institute, Russia


Wednesday, June 16, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. INVITED SPEAKER:

Regularization Tools and Models in Image and Signal Reconstruction
Jerome Idier
Laboratoire des Signaux et Systemes

SESSION VI: HEAT TRANSFER II

Session Chair: Ashley F. Emery

9:30 (HT16) Flash Experiment on a Semi-Transparent Material: Interest of a Reduced Model
Stéphane Andre, Myriam Lazard, Denis Maillet, D. Doermann and
Alain Degiovanni
LEMTA - UMR CNRS, France

9:55 (HT13) Estimation of the Apparent Mass Diffusion Coefficient by Using Inverse Analysis and Radiation Measurement Techniques
L.M. Pereira, R. de Souza, H.R.B. Orlande and R.M. Cotta
Department of Mechanical Engineering, EE/COPPE, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

10:20 (HT11) Estimation of Distributed Heat Sources Within Two Dimensional Shaped Bodies
Refahi Abou Kachefe and Yvon Jarny
ISITEM - Laboratoire de Thermocinétique U.M.R., Université de Nantes, France

10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break

11:10 (HT10) Numerical Solution of Generalized 2-D IHCP by Discrete Mollification
Shenghe Zhan, Crista Coles, and Diego A. Murio
Department of Mathematical Sciences, University of Cincinnati, USA

11:35 (HT07) Monitoring the Wear-Line of a Melting Furnace
Karstein Sorli
SINTEF, Applied Mathematics, Norway
Inge Morten Skaar
NTNU Department of Mathematical Sciences, Norway

12:00 (HT12) Study Of Gluings By Periodic Method: Optimal Design Of Experiments
Gervaise Cedric, C. Nouals
ENSICA, France
J. J. Serra
DGA/DCE/CTA/LOT/GHF, FRANCE
C. Calderan, and S. Benet
Université de Perpignan

12:25 (HT08) Nonlinear Parameter Estimation in Laminar Forced Convection Inside Circular Sector Tube
J.B. Aparecido
Departamento de Engenharia Mecânica/FEIS/UNESP, Brazil
M.N. Ozisik
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Department, NCSU

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Lunch

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Business meeting to plan future conference

2:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ah hoc sessions and/or free time

5:30 p.m. - 7:45 p.m.

SESSION VII: IMAGING

Session Chair: Sergey Reznik

5:30 Inverse Problems for Biomedical Characterization and Imaging
N.J. McCormick
Mechanical Engineering Department, University of Washington, USA

5:55 (IM06) An Evolutionary Approach in Magnetotelluric Inversion
Pedro Luis Kantek Garcia Navarro
CELEPAR, Brazil
Pedro P.B. de Oliveira
UNIVAP-IP&D
Fernando M. Ramos and Haroldo F. de Campos Velho
LAC-INPE

6:20 (IM03) A Generalized Approach for Atomic Force Microscopy Image Restoration With Bregman Distances as Tikhonov Regularization Terms
Antônio J. Silva Neto
Instituto Politécnico, UERJ, Brazil
Geraldo A.G. Cidade and Celia Anteneodo
Instituto de Biofisica Carlos Chaga Filho, CCS/UFRJ, Brazil
Nilson Costa Roberty
Nuclear Engineering Program, COPPE/UFRI, Brazil

Coffee will be served in the back of the meeting room at 6:30 p.m.

6:45 (IM01) New Reconstruction Algorithms in Electrical Impedance Tomography Based on Nonlinear Optimization
Thierry Condamines
I.R.I.T., France

7:10 3-D Tomographic Reconstruction of sign-altering Functions by the Maximum Entropy Method
A.L. Balandin

7:45 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. Dinner

9:00 p.m. - 10:30 p.m. Poster Session II and Social Hour

Paper1 (MA09) An Algorithm Construction Method for Inverse Problem Solution Stable to the Description Errors
O. M. Alifanov , I. Gejadze
Department of Space System Engineering, Moscow State Aviation Institute, Russia

Paper 2 (HT03) Numerical and Experimental Simulation for Cutting Temperature Estimation Using Three-Dimensional Inverse Heat Conduction Technique
Frederico R.S. Lima, Saulo Gutts, Alisson R. Machado and Gilmar Guimaraes
Department of Mechanical Engineering / Federal University of Uberlandia, Brazil

Paper 3 (HT14) A Comparison of Different Parameter Estimation Methods for the Identification of Thermal Conductivity Components of Orthotropic Solids
Marcelo M. Mejias and Helcio R.B. Orlande
Department of Mechanical Engineering, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
M.N. Ozisik
Department of Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, North Carolina State University, USA

Paper 4 (HT09) Arranging the Heat Sources in the Fixed Location with the Regard for the Restrictions on a Temperature Field
Andrey Kostikov and Yuri Matsevity
Institute of Mechanical Engineering Problems at National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine, Ukraine

Paper 5  (HT15) Some Methods to Estimate the Thermal Conductivity of Insulating Media - Application to the Characterization of Fluids in Laminar Couette Flow
B. Ladevie and O. Fudym
Centre Energétique-Environement, Ecole des Mines d'Albi, France
J.C. Batsale
LEPT ENSAM, France

Paper 6 (HT26) Parameter Identification of Radiative and Conductive Heat Transfer in the Sintering Glass Materials
Dmitry Yu. Kalinin and Sergey V. Reznik
Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia

Paper 7 (HT02) Retrieval of Vertical Temperature Profiles in the Atmosphere
Joao C. Carvalho, Fernando M. Ramos, Nelso J. Ferreira and Haroldo F. Campos Velho
Instituto Nacional de Pesquisas Espaciais (INPE), Brazil

Paper 8 (HT19) Numerical Solution of Inverse Heat Exchange Problems by Parameter Estimation of Ordinary Differential Equations
S.A. Gusev
Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Siberian Division of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

Paper 9 (HT25) Inverse Problem Solution for Diffusion and Oxidation Processes in Materials for Gas Turbine Blades
P.G. Krukovsky and E.S. Kartavova
Institute of Engineering Thermophysics, National Academy of Science of Ukraine, Ukraine


Thursday, June 17, 1999

7:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Breakfast

8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m. INVITED SPEAKER:

NMR, Porous Media, and Function Estimation
A. Ted Watson
Texas A&M University

9:30 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.

SESSION VIII: OPTIMIZATION AND EXPERIMENT DESIGN

Session Chair: Guy Chavent

9:30 (EXP07) Design of Experiments to Estimate Temperature Dependent Thermal Properties
Kevin Dowding and Ben Blackwell
Sandia National Laboratories

9:55 (EXP03) Experimental Design: Importance in Petroleum Engineering
Jan-Erik Nordtvedt, G Naevdal, H. Urkedal, A. Berg, T. Mannseth, and E. H. Vefring
RF - Rogaland Research, Norway

10:20 (EXP02) Optimization Tools for Inverse Problems Using the Nonlinear L- and A-Curve
Mårten Gulliksson and P. Ao. Weidin
Department of Computing Science, Umeå University, Sweden

10:45 a.m. - 11:10 a.m. Coffee Break

11:10 (HT06) Optimization Method For One- And Two-Dimensional Inverse Stefan Problems
Radoslaw Grzymkowski and Damian Slota
Institute of Mathematics, Silesian Technical Univesity, Poland

11:35 (HT05) Optimal Experimental Design for Inverse Problems
Mikhail Romanovski
POINT Ltd., Russia

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch

1:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Ah hoc sessions and/or free time

SESSION IX: IDENTIFICATION II

Session Chair: Yvon Jarny

5:30 (ID12) Nonlinearity, Scale, and Sensitivity for Parameter Estimation Problems: Some Implications for Estimation Algorithms
Trond Mannseth, Jan Erik Nordvedt and Geir Nævdal
RF-Rogaland Research, Norway
Kari Brusdal
Department of Mathematics, University of Bergen, Norway

5:55 (ID11) Nonlinearity, Scale, and Sensitivity for Parameter Estimation Problems; Some Implications for Error Analysis
Trond Mannseth and Jan Erik Nordtvedt
RF-Rogaland Research, Norway
Alv-Arne Grimstad and Kristofer Kolltveit
Department of Physics, University of Bergen, Norway

6:20 (ID06) Refinement And Coarsening Of Parameterization For The Estimation Of Hydraulic Transmissivity
Hend Ben Ameur
Inria-Rocquencourt and ENIT, TUNISIA
Guy Chavent
Inria-Rocquencourt and Ceremade, FRANCE
Jérôme Jaffré
Inria-Rocquencourt, FRANCE

6:45 (ID04) New Results On The Non-Linearity And The Sensitivity Of The Estimation Of The Diffusion Coefficient In A 2D Elliptic Equation
Guy Chavent and Karl Kunisch

7:10 (ID10) Variation Boundary Integral Equation for Flaw Shape Identification
Rafael Gallego and Javier Suarez
Department of Structural Mechanics, Universidad de Granada, Spain

8:00 p.m. - 10:00 p.m. Conference Banquet and Social Hour


Friday, June 18, 1999

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Breakfast

9:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

SESSION X: HEAT TRANSFER III

Session Chair: Kevin Dowding

9:00 Estimation on the Initial Temperature Profile and the Heat Transfer Coefficient in Polymer Processing by an Inverse Method
A. Bendada and Ky T. Nguyen
Industrial Materials Institute, Canada

9:25 (HT21) Optimum Control Problems Solution by Means of Inverse Method of Adaptive Iterative Filter
Alexander V. Moultanovsky
Bergstrom Inc, USA

9:40 (IM07) A Source-Detector Methodology for the Construction and Solution of the One-Dimensional Inverse Transport Equation
Adriana T. Kauati
Biomedical Engineering Program, COPPE/EFRJ, Brazil
Antônio J. Silva Neto
Instituto Politécnico, UERJ, Brazil
Nilson Costa Roberty
Nuclear Engineering Program, COPPE/EFRJ, Brazil

10:05 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Coffee Break

10:30 (HT22) Paper 4 Natural Base Construction for Absorption Coefficient Estimation in Heterogeneous Participating Media With Divergent Beams
Raúl F.C. Montero and Nilson C. Roberty
Nuclear Engineering Program, COPPE/UFRJ, Brazil
Antônio J. Silva Neto
Instituto Politécnico, UERJ, Brazil

10:55 (HT20) A Boundary Inverse Heat Conduction Problem With Phase Change for Moisture-Bearing Porous Medium
Q. Ke and K.A. Woodbury
Department of Mechanical Engineering, The University of Alabama

11:20 (HT23) Numerical Evaluation of Coefficients of Multidimensional Heat Equation by Stochastic Differential Equations
S.A. Gusev
Institute of Computational Mathematics and Mathematical Geophysics, Siberian Division of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia

12:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. Lunch

1:30 p.m. Conference Adjournment